jakartaAmbassador

Word from the Ambassador H.E. Ahmed bin Jassim Al-Hamar

I would like to extend my warmest welcome to you to the official website of the Embassy of the State of Qatar to the Republic of Indonesia and the Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste on the internet.

We sincerely hope that your visit to our website helps you to find information that enables you to be familiarized with the pioneering position of the State of Qatar on regional, Arabic and international levels, the economic and commercial abilities, and progress indicators in fields of health, education, youth, sports, citizen welfare, prospects for travel and tourism. Moreover, we hope that you become familiarized with the Qatari culture and generosity of the Qatari people.

The website will definitely enable you to be familiarized with the development of relations between the State of Qatar with the Republic of Indonesia and the Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste, the relations which both parties cherish and are keen to promote and support in all fields.

I imagine that the website will also enable the Qatari citizens to contact us in order to request support and help, in addition to becoming familiarized with the information needed on the State of Qatar and Indonesia, especially in the fields of travel, tourism, trade and other services.

Being a Non-Resident Ambassador to the Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste, the website will include information related to the State of Qatar and the Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste. In addition, the website will enable Qatari citizens and the citizens of Timor-Leste to contact us and get the information needed on the website.

It is most kind of you to contact and notify us with any remarks or additions that may enrich and develop the services of the website.


Ambassador

Ahmed bin Jassim Al-Hamar

Information: Ambassador Extraordinary and plenipotentiary of the State of Qatar to the Republic of Indonesia

Date of Birth: 31 December 1949

Date of nomination in the country:25 Oct. 1970 .

Date of Appointment at the ministry:1 August 2008.


Academic Qualification

Bachelor of Education, Faculty of Education, University of Qatar 1979

Work Experience

  • Work in Qatar News Agency  (QNA) from 25 October 1970 to 31 July 2008 and finally take hold of Director and Editor in Chief of the Agency.
  • Work in the Department of Research and IT Analysis in of MOFA at the period of 1-8-200 to 1-7-2011.
  • Work in the Secretariat General of the Gulf Cooperation Council from 2-7-2011 to 2012.
  • Nominated as the Ambassador of the state of Qatar to Nepal from 2 July 2012 to October 2016.
  • Ambassador to the Republic of Indonesia from October 2016 and as Non-resident Ambassador to the Republic Democratic of Timor Leste from 16 February 2017.
  • Participated in many international and regional conferences.

Current Diplomatic Position

Promoted during his work until the degree of ambassador (Super Ambassador)

Marital Status

Married and has two sons and two daughters.